OPEN PRACTICE AREAS
[…] You may think you are doing the responsible thing and sleeping in your car for awhile before driving home. The question is whether you are in “physical control” of the automobile or other motor driven vehicle. The Tennessee Supreme Court set the precedent on this issue when the Court upheld in 1993 theDUI conviction ofan individual who fell asleep in his automobile with the keys. Again, if you may be impaired, and it has a motor, just stay away from it.

This brings us to the combination of Tennessee’s DUI statute mentioned above and Tennessee Code Section 55-10-201 which defines “parties to a crime”. You can be charged with DUI as a passenger if you have allowed an impaired person to drive your car. Specifically for this article, it defines who is a party to the crime of DUI: “[e]very person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of any [DUI] . . . is guilty of [DUI].” This scenario will often come into play when, for instance, you have been drinking with a friend and said well-meaning friend says, “Give me the keys to your car. You’ve had more to drink than I have.”